🍩 Your free doughnut sample
This is a real county dossier, exactly what subscribers see: every agency's facts about one place, lined up with sources. Every county and ZIP code has one, and they come with every desk. See the desks and pricing →
County dossier
Polk County, Iowa
Part of the Des Moines-West Des Moines area
Look up another county
This is the county's dossier: what every agency says about this one place, lined up on one page. Each number shows where it came from.
Use it to brief someone, compare against another county, or start a grant or site plan. Scroll for health care, housing, jobs, disasters, and who represents the county. To combine several counties, use Build a region.
Two newer sections: Health, safety and services (overdose deaths, drug use, EPA enforcement, civil lawsuits, homelessness, disadvantaged tracts, livestock farms, HIV care, the marketplace benchmark premium) and Schools, colleges and libraries (course access, COVID relief, and every college with its graduation rate, Pell grants and loan defaults).
The story here
Polk County, IA is home to about 497,441 people, part of the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metro area. About 14% of residents are 65 or older, and the typical resident is 36. The typical household earns $81,621 a year, and about 10% of people live below the poverty line.
Unemployment was 3.7% in 2025, with 287,697 people in the workforce. During 2023, more households moved in than moved out (+468 tax returns).
There are about 44 clinicians billing Medicare for every 10,000 people — higher than the state (38). The federal government lists it as short on primary care, mental health, and dental care. 92,013 people here are on Medicare; 44% chose Medicare Advantage.
It has had 3 federal disaster declarations in the last five years, most recently Severe Storms And Flooding (2026-09-01). Traffic deaths (47 in 2024) run lower than the state rate.
Written from the numbers on this page.
- Typical age
- 36.2
- Typical household income
- $81,621
- Households
- 202,404
- Own their home / rent
- 135,757 / 66,647
- People living in poverty
- 49,165
- Size
- 572 square miles
- General hospitals
- 3 · 1,523 bedsHRSA's 2023 file counted 7. The gap is hospitals that closed or converted since, or several campuses sharing one Medicare certification.
- Specialty hospitals
- 3 · 180 beds
- Nursing homes
- 30 · 2,274 beds
- Home health agencies
- 18
- Hospices
- 9
- Dialysis centers
- 7
- Community health center sites
- 18
- Rural health clinics
- 1
- Doctors (primary care)
- 1132 (491)
- Nurse practitioners / physician assistants
- 735 / 365
- Short of primary care doctors?
- Yes — part of the county
- Short of dentists / mental health care?
- Yes — part of the county / Yes — part of the county
- Adults with frequent mental distress
- 17%
About average — 0.45 on the CDC’s 0-to-1 scale (higher means more likely to struggle after a disaster or outbreak).
- People without health insurance
- 4.8%
- Households without a car
- 5.7%
- Households without internet
- 10.2%
- Air pollution (fine particles)
- 6.5 — EPA’s yearly limit is 9
| Industry | Businesses | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 1,558 | 41,657 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,018 | 39,449 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,271 | 25,640 |
| Professional, scientific, and technical services | 1,602 | 22,015 |
| Construction | 1,326 | 18,804 |
| Wholesale trade | 741 | 16,793 |
| Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services | 775 | 13,530 |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 140 | 11,960 |
132 bank branches holding $32.2 billion in deposits. Banks book deposits at one office, so a county with a bank’s main office can show far more than local people and businesses hold.
| Name | Beds | Medicare rating |
|---|---|---|
| Bishop Drumm Retirement Center Johnston |
150 | ★ (1 of 5) |
| Pine Acres Rehabilitation and Care Center West Des Moines |
140 | not rated |
| Trinity Center at Luther Park Des Moines |
120 | ★ (1 of 5) |
| Royal Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation Center Urbandale |
115 | ★ (1 of 5) |
| Harmony West Des Moines West Des Moines |
113 | ★ (1 of 5) |
| Altoona Nursing and Rehabilitation Center Altoona |
106 | ★ (1 of 5) |
| The Bridges at Ankeny Ankeny |
100 | ★★ (2 of 5) |
| Sunny View Care Center Ankeny |
94 | ★★ (2 of 5) |
| University Park Nursing And Rehabilitation Center Des Moines |
91 | ★★★★ (4 of 5) |
| Parkridge Specialty Care Pleasant Hill |
90 | ★ (1 of 5) |
| Accura Healthcare of South Des Moines Des Moines |
89 | ★ (1 of 5) |
| Greater Southside Health and Rehabilitation Des Moines |
80 | ★ (1 of 5) |
Stars are Medicare’s overall rating: 1 is much below average, 5 is much above.
| Name | Beds |
|---|---|
| Unitypoint Health - Des Moines Iowa Methodist… Short-term hospital · Des Moines | 674 |
| Mercyone Des Moines Medical Center Short-term hospital · Des Moines | 649 |
| Va Central Iowa Healthcare System VA / federal hospital · Des Moines | 386 |
| Broadlawns Medical Center Short-term hospital · Des Moines | 200 |
| Clive Behavioral Health Psychiatric hospital · Clive | 100 |
| Mercy Rehabilitation Hospital, Llc Rehabilitation hospital · Clive | 50 |
| Select Specialty Hospital - Des Moines Long-term specialty hospital · Des Moines | 30 |
| Orchard Place-Aliber House Residential treatment (youth psychiatric) · Des Moines | 24 |
| Orchard Place-Bright House Residential treatment (youth psychiatric) · Des Moines | 24 |
| Orchard Place-Jacobson House Residential treatment (youth psychiatric) · Des Moines | 20 |
| Orchard Place-Shiffler House Residential treatment (youth psychiatric) · Des Moines | 20 |
| Iowa Methodist Medical Center Transplant Center Hospital · Des Moines | 0 |
Facilities in Medicare today, largest first, from CMS's Provider of Services file (names from Care Compare where it has them). It includes specialty and psychiatric hospitals and clinics, so it's longer than the hospital count above, which counts inpatient general and critical access hospitals.
| When | What | Facility |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Changed type changed type; still open under a new CMS number |
Mosaic-East 42nd Street Home for people with intellectual disabilities (ICF/IID) · Des Moines · 8 beds |
| Dec 2025 | Opened | Affinity Care Of Iowa Llc Hospice · West Des Moines |
| Nov 2025 | Opened | Compassus Central Iowa Hospice · Ankeny |
| Oct 2025 | Closed closed or merged |
Interim Healthcare Home Health Of West Des Moines Home health agency · Urbandale |
| Sep 2025 | Closed closed or merged |
Childserve Homes - Urbandale House Home for people with intellectual disabilities (ICF/IID) · Urbandale · 4 beds |
| Jun 2025 | Closed closed or merged |
Mosaic-East Douglas Home for people with intellectual disabilities (ICF/IID) · Des Moines · 8 beds |
Since 2021 — 2021: 4 opened, 1 closed; 2022: 4 opened, 19 closed; 2023: 1 opened, 9 closed; 2024: 4 opened, 1 new owner; 2025: 2 opened, 4 closed; 2026 (through Jun): 1 changed type.
Through CMS's file of June 2026 (CMS publishes quarterly, a few months behind). Opened = first day in Medicare (new, or newly certified). Closed = left Medicare. Changed type = same place under a new CMS number (e.g. hospital → rural emergency hospital), not a closing. New owner = CMS change of ownership. Only providers Medicare certifies; offices, pharmacies, assisted living, and labs aren't here.
Enrollment by year: 2014 75,618 · 2015 76,878 · 2016 77,964 · 2017 78,930 · 2018 79,531 · 2019 80,777 · 2020 78,403 · 2021 78,890 · 2022 78,991 · 2023 78,565 · 2024 77,436. Students are leaving faster than households — families with children going first shows up in school rolls years before the Census average.
| Largest schools | Level | Students | 5 years | Free/reduced lunch | Setting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln High School Des Moines | High | 2,364 | -1% | 75% | City, midsize |
| Valley High School West Des Moines | High | 2,178 | +8% | 68% | City, small |
| Roosevelt High School Des Moines | High | 2,051 | -3% | 55% | City, midsize |
| East High School Des Moines | High | 1,952 | -7% | 78% | City, midsize |
| Johnston Senior High School Johnston | High | 1,820 | +7% | 22% | Suburb, large |
| Southeast Polk High School Pleasant Hill | High | 1,722 | -19% | 33% | Rural, fringe |
| Ankeny Centennial High School Ankeny | High | 1,470 | +12% | 17% | Suburb, large |
| North High School Des Moines | High | 1,428 | +2% | 84% | City, midsize |
NCES Common Core of Data (every public school, every year) and NCES school neighborhood poverty. Enrollment is the October count. Free and reduced-price lunch shares aren't comparable where a state or district serves free meals to everyone. A school is often a community's shelter or clinic site, but these files don't say whether a building has a generator or a kitchen.
Colleges here · 44,971 students over the 2023–24 school year
| College | Kind | Students | Graduate within 150% of normal time | Pell grants, 2025-2026 | Loan default rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines Area Community College · Ankeny | Public 2-year | 35,463 | 34% | $22.5 million · 5,486 students | 0.4% |
| Drake University · Des Moines | Private nonprofit 4-year | 4,999 | 77% | $4.5 million · 788 students | 0.0% |
| Grand View University · Des Moines | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,070 | 51% | $4.4 million · 784 students | 0.0% |
| Mercy College of Health Sciences · Des Moines | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,280 | 50% | $2.7 million · 554 students | 0.0% |
| Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary · Ankeny | Private nonprofit 4-year | 747 | 53% | $1.4 million · 269 students | 1.7% |
| La James International College-Johnston · Johnston | Private for-profit 2-year | 187 | 65% | $470,017 · 90 students | 0.0% |
| Iowa School of Beauty-Des Moines · Des Moines | Private for-profit 2-year | 145 | 67% | $377,622 · 73 students | 0.0% |
| Body Wisdom Massage Therapy School · Urbandale | Private for-profit under 2-year | 64 | No data | $71,420 · 15 students | No data |
| UnityPoint Health-Des Moines School of Radiologic Technology · Des Moines | Private nonprofit 2-year | 16 | No data | $39,275 · 4 students | 0.0% |
Federal student-loan payments were paused from March 2020 to September 2023, so recent default rates are near zero for most colleges.
Census school district finances (districts that cover the county, counted whole); EDFacts graduation rates (ranges read at midpoints — ours; district-level years end 2020–21; Illinois 2017–18); NCES Private School Survey; IMLS Public Libraries Survey; Civil Rights Data Collection (high schools = regular schools with grades 11 and 12); Education Stabilization Fund reports (ESSER III; staff = full-time-equivalent positions); NCES IPEDS (students enrolled at any point in the year) and Federal Student Aid (three-year default rate; Pell dollars paid in the award year).
Busiest truck trips: Dallas County, IA (4 min); Jasper County, IA (4 min); Story County, IA (5 min); Warren County, IA (5 min); Madison County, IA (23 min). Truck times on its busy trips are -2% since 2018.
Median elapsed time for real freight trucks (BTS experimental GPS sample), county line to county line, stops and rest breaks included. Full truck freight view on Business & Site Planning.
For-profit 648Nonprofit 216Woman-owned 122Minority-owned 93Manufacturer 60Veteran-owned 58Local government 48Service-disabled veteran-owned 35DOT disadvantaged business (DBE) 21Small disadvantaged (self-certified) 10SBA 8(a) 3SBA HUBZone 1
Main lines of work: Other or not given (310), Professional and technical services (97), Construction (96), Health care and social assistance (82), Manufacturing (57), Administrative, support, cleanup, and remediation (49).
| Open bid | Agency | Type | Due |
|---|---|---|---|
| Replace Operating Room 5 Flooring Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14) |
Veterans Affairs, Department Of | Solicitation | Nov 3, 2026 |
| Replace Operating Room 5 Flooring Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14) |
Veterans Affairs, Department Of | Solicitation | Nov 3, 2026 |
2 federal award notices here in the last year, $1,325,577 where the amount was posted.
Businesses, nonprofits, and governments with an active SAM.gov registration (needed to win federal contracts and most grants) whose address is in this county; owner types are self-reported in SAM. Open bids are federal notices with the place of performance here. Includes 78 one-person businesses (not named). Source: SAM.gov entity registrations (public monthly extract) and contract opportunities.
| Where | What | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Va Central Iowa Hcs Vamc Des Moines, Ia Divi. 3600 30th St · Des Moines · Veterans Affairs |
Building · 3,780 sq ft Family Housing · built 1933 |
Agency decided to dispose since Sep 2021 |
Disposed of since FY2021: Des Moines U.s. Courthouse (Public Sale, $2,600,000, FY2025); Des Moines, Ia R/w 31 (Other, FY2025); Readjustment Counseling Service (Lease Expiration, FY2023); Des Moines, Ia R/w 5 (Other, FY2022); Va Central Iowa Hcs Vamc Des Moines, Ia Divi. (Lease Expiration, FY2022) and more.
FY2025 reports to GSA. From each agency's report to GSA. The disposal path runs: agency decides to dispose → reports it excess to GSA → GSA declares it surplus (offered to other agencies, then local governments and nonprofits for public use, then sold). Empty and underused apply to buildings only. Civilian agencies only — military bases report separately. Assets withheld for security keep their state but not their location. Every state's list is on Business & Site Planning.
Transit in the Des Moines, IA area carried 3.7 million trips in 2025. 18% of renters pay more than half their income for housing. New homes permitted in 2025: Des Moines 1,676 · Ankeny 1,326 · Urbandale 646 · West Des Moines 344 · Altoona 183.
EPA Smart Location Database v3; Census ACS 2020–2024 (tracts); HUD CHAS 2017–2021; 2020 Census urban areas; National Transit Database; Census building permits.
Polk County is among the best-off fifth of the country — decile 2 of 10 within its state (10 = hardest-hit). By part (U.S. percentile, 100 = hardest): School 46 · Income & poverty 13 · Jobs 16 · Housing 21 · Home life (cars, phones, single parents) 39.
Data Doughnut neighborhood hardship index. Computed by Data Doughnut from Census ACS 5-year 2020–2024 block groups, using the published method of Singh (2003); not the Neighborhood Atlas ADI. Our reading. Every block group (a few hundred to a few thousand people) gets a score from 17 Census measures — school, income and poverty, jobs, housing costs, crowding, plumbing, phones, cars, and single-parent families — weighted the way Singh (2003) published. Percentile 100 = the hardest-hit 1% of U.S. neighborhoods. Counties, tracts, and ZIP codes are ranked on the people-weighted average of their block groups. Block groups with fewer than 100 people or 30 households are not scored. How it's built.
91,120 people in Polk County got Social Security in December 2025 — 71,110 retired workers, 9,930 disabled workers. 8,205 got SSI (low income, aged, blind, or disabled), about $75.4 million a year.
Social Security Administration, OASDI Beneficiaries by State and County / by ZIP Code; SSI Recipients by State and County.
Child care — can parents take the job?
- About 82 licensed seats per 100 kids under 6 — better covered than most counties.
- Child care jobs grew 10% in 5 years — a sign young families are arriving or staying, which tends to show up next in school enrollment, starter-home demand and local spending.
- Child care workers earn about 37% of the county's average private-sector pay. Centers here compete with retail and warehouses for the same workers, so rooms close when staff leave.
- Center care for one young child costs about 10% of the median household income — above the 7% federal affordability benchmark, so some parents do the math and stay home.
- 77% of kids under 6 live with parents who all work or are looking for work — so most families here already need care every workday.
Sites and reported capacity: HIFLD child care centers (2021–22). Kids under 6 and parents: Census ACS 5-year ending 2024. Jobs and pay: BLS QCEW, private child care (NAICS 6244); home daycares without employees aren't in the job count. Prices: DOL Women's Bureau, 2022. Our estimates: seats where a site didn't report capacity (state median for that type), seats per 100 kids, the desert label (more than 3 kids under 5 per seat, scaled to kids under 6) and the reads above.
Money and people
| Where people come from, 2021–2025 | 31,877 births and 21,484 deaths; +1,974 moving in from other U.S. counties (net) and +11,325 from abroad — +23,533 people in all. |
| Veterans | About 23,143 (4.5 per 100 people), VA's 2027 estimate. |
| Mortgages 90+ days behind | 1.0% (was 0.7% a year earlier); state 0.9%, U.S. 0.9% — December 2025. |
| Bankruptcy filings, 12 months to Jun 2026 | 771 (1.49 per 1,000 people; U.S. 1.78) — 649 Chapter 7, 119 Chapter 13. |
| Local governments (2022) | 42 governments — 11 school districts, 17 city or town governments, 1 county government, 13 special districts — took in $3.9 billion ($7,503 per person); property taxes $1.2 billion ($2,354 per person). |
Census population estimates and Census of Governments (2022, every government; revenue includes utilities a city runs); VA VetPop; CFPB mortgage performance (larger counties only); U.S. Courts bankruptcy filings by the debtor's county.
Inside the county — where it differs
A county number is a bundle. These show the same measures neighborhood by neighborhood, ZIP by ZIP and district by district, so a part that runs far from the county total is visible.
Health by ZIP
| Measure (adults) | County (people-weighted) | Lowest ZIP | Highest ZIP | Highest in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diabetes | 10.4% | 6.4% | 17.7% | Des Moines 50314 |
| Obesity | 37.1% | 33.4% | 47.9% | Des Moines 50314 |
| Smoking | 13.9% | 9.7% | 24.4% | Des Moines 50314 |
| COPD | 6.1% | 3.5% | 10.1% | Des Moines 50314 |
| Frequent mental distress | 17.5% | 14.1% | 22.6% | Des Moines 50314 |
| No health insurance (18–64) | 7.9% | 3.9% | 17.2% | Des Moines 50314 |
Every ZIP (30)
| ZIP | Town | People | Diabetes | Obesity | Smoking | COPD | Frequent mental distress | No health insurance (18–64) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50314 | Des Moines | 11,764 | 17.7% | 47.9% | 24.4% | 10.1% | 22.6% | 17.2% |
| 50316 | Des Moines | 16,785 | 14.9% | 42.7% | 19.7% | 9.0% | 20.9% | 16.0% |
| 50032 | Berwick | 395 | 13.8% | 39.5% | 17.2% | 9.5% | 18.3% | 7.8% |
| 50317 | Des Moines | 37,221 | 13.2% | 41.0% | 18.9% | 8.7% | 19.5% | 11.4% |
| 50313 | Des Moines | 17,723 | 13.0% | 41.2% | 18.7% | 8.1% | 19.3% | 11.2% |
| 50315 | Des Moines | 36,693 | 12.3% | 40.5% | 17.9% | 7.8% | 19.6% | 11.3% |
| 50320 | Des Moines | 23,369 | 11.7% | 38.6% | 15.4% | 6.3% | 18.1% | 11.2% |
| 50327 | Pleasant Hill | 11,807 | 11.5% | 37.8% | 14.5% | 7.0% | 17.2% | 6.8% |
| 50237 | Runnells | 3,153 | 10.9% | 37.5% | 14.3% | 6.6% | 16.7% | 5.8% |
| 50310 | Des Moines | 30,754 | 10.8% | 37.2% | 14.6% | 6.3% | 17.6% | 8.3% |
| 50321 | Des Moines | 7,783 | 10.7% | 37.9% | 13.5% | 6.1% | 17.6% | 8.3% |
| 50322 | Urbandale | 31,652 | 10.5% | 35.9% | 12.5% | 6.0% | 16.1% | 6.4% |
CDC PLACES model-based estimates for adults by ZIP (ZIPs whose people mostly live here); the overall figure weights each ZIP by its people. Estimates, not counts. Source: CDC PLACES (ZIP / ZCTA).
Income by neighborhood
Typical household income runs from $29,881 to $198,056 across the county's 111 neighborhoods (census tracts); 24,419 people (4.9%) live where 30% or more are below the poverty line.
| Lowest-income neighborhoods | People | Median household income | Below poverty |
|---|---|---|---|
| Census tract 49 | 1,432 | $29,881 | 35.7% |
| Census tract 1.01 | 4,482 | $39,938 | 37.1% |
| Census tract 11 | 5,016 | $40,291 | 36.9% |
| Census tract 26 | 2,106 | $40,893 | 28.8% |
| Census tract 47.02 | 3,380 | $42,862 | 24.2% |
Lowest first. Median household income and poverty for each Census tract (neighborhoods of about 1,200–8,000 people); high poverty = 30% or more of people below the poverty line. ACS 5-year estimates carry a margin of error. Source: Census ACS 5-year 2024, census tracts.
Graduation by school district
| District | Four-year graduation | As published | Class size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines Independent Comm School District | 75.0% | 75% | 2,181 |
| Collins-Maxwell Comm School District | 90.0% | >=80% | 20 |
| Southeast Polk Comm School District | 94.0% | 94% | 521 |
| West Des Moines Comm School District | 94.0% | 94% | 723 |
| Urbandale Comm School District | 95.0% | 95% | 334 |
| Ankeny Comm School District | 96.0% | 96% | 838 |
| Dallas Center-Grimes Comm School District | 96.0% | 96% | 226 |
| Johnston Comm School District | 97.0% | 97% | 571 |
| Ballard Comm School District | 97.5% | >=95% | 138 |
| Bondurant-Farrar Comm School District | 97.5% | >=95% | 140 |
| Carlisle Comm School District | 97.5% | >=95% | 161 |
| Madrid Comm School District | 97.5% | >=95% | 65 |
| North Polk Comm School District | 97.5% | >=95% | 137 |
| Saydel Comm School District | 97.5% | >=95% | 97 |
| Woodward-Granger Comm School District | 97.5% | >=95% | 64 |
| Pcm Comm School District | 97.5% | >=95% | 94 |
Lowest first, 2020-2021. Four-year graduation rate for each school district. Small districts are published as ranges (like 80–84%); we show the middle and the published range. Source: U.S. Department of Education EDFacts.
Housing help, local lenders and federal money managed here
| USDA rural rental housing | 6 properties, 144 apartments (144 with rent help, 10 vacant); 223 households, 63 elderly, average income $15,720. |
| Mobile home parks | 36 (Autumn Ridge Estates, Country Club Crossing, Country Estate Village, Country Living Mhp, Ewing Trace Mfd. Home, Grand Homes). |
| Stores that take SNAP | 431 at the end of 2025 (98 full grocery stores); 318 in 2010, 382 in 2015, 420 in 2020. Biggest group: convenience store (218). |
| Credit unions based here | 12 with 129,428 members — Community Choice, Premier, Financial Plus, Affinity, Serve. |
| Community development lenders (CDFIs) | 5,136 loans, $559,407,044 since 2021: home purchase 1,277, home improvement 2,354, commercial construction 16, business 61, single-family construction 3, microbusiness 1,412. |
| Federal money managed by local organizations (2025) | 83 organizations spent $14,429.5 million in federal awards; 14 had audit findings. Largest: State Of Iowa ($13,602.9M), Iowa Finance Authority ($174.8M), Drake University ($64.0M), Des Moines Independent Community School District ($57.3M). |
USDA Rural Development multifamily reports; HIFLD mobile home parks; NCUA call reports; CDFI Fund transactions; Federal Audit Clearinghouse single audits (organizations by their ZIP code).
Land, energy and outside money
| Climate (30-year normals) | 50.2°F average, 36.6 in. of rain and 33.1 in. of snow a year; 6,347 heating and 1,005 cooling degree days. |
| Power grid | 272 miles of transmission lines (100-161 kV 161 mi, under 100 kV 54 mi, 345 kV 48 mi); 4 fuel terminals. |
| Wind turbines | 3 turbines, 1 MW (newest project 2016). |
| VA spending (FY2025) | $470.5 million — Compensation & Pension $203.6M, Medical VA Care $188.3M, Medical Community Care $45.9M. |
| Defense contracts (2024) | $74.4 million. |
| Trucking and bus companies based here | 2284 active, 43,737 power units, 23,702 drivers. Fuel is one of a trucking company's two biggest costs (with drivers), and diesel is 74% higher than a year ago. |
| Diesel price | Diesel in the Midwest averaged $6.48 a gallon the week of Oct 26, 2026, up 74% from a year ago ($3.71). Wholesale and pump diesel prices are moving together (wholesale up 2% from four weeks ago, pump down 0% from four weeks ago) — no early signal either way. |
| Diesel supply | Diesel and heating-oil stocks in the Midwest are 10% below the usual level for this time of year (the same week's 5-year average), as of Oct 23, 2026. |
| Who uses diesel in the state | In 2020, Iowa used about 1,157 million gallons of diesel and heating oil; on-highway trucks and vehicles 63%, farms 22%, businesses (heating, generators) 4%. That's 3.6 times the U.S. share for farms (6% nationally) — fuel prices hit that part of the economy harder here. (EIA's fuel oil sales survey ended after 2020; shares change slowly, so we show 2020.) |
NOAA climate normals; HIFLD; U.S. Wind Turbine Database (newest release); NPS visitation; ONRR; VA expenditures (subtotals left out); DoD OLDCC; FMCSA carrier census; EIA diesel prices, stocks and fuel sales — Diesel is priced by EIA region, not by county; California is priced on its own. Stocks include heating oil, which is the same fuel.
Health, safety and services
| Drug overdose deaths | 95 in the 12 months through 12/2025 (18.9 per 100,000 people); 132 a year earlier. |
| Substance use and mental health (adults, Region 5 region, 2021-2023) | Substance use disorder 17.4% (14.38–20.91), state 18.68%; Any mental illness 27.32% (23.35–31.68), state 26.26%; Opioid use disorder 2.24% (1.39–3.58), state 2.06%; Major depressive episode 9.85% (7.71–12.51), state 9.75%. Survey estimates for adults in the county's SAMHSA region (several counties), not the county alone; the range is the 95% confidence interval. |
| Homelessness (Des Moines/Polk County CoC, 2025) | 779 people counted — 206 unsheltered, 40 veterans, 200 chronically homeless. The count is for the whole Continuum of Care, which covers 2 counties — one night in January, so it undercounts people moving between places. |
| Marketplace health insurance (2027) | Benchmark silver plan for a 40-year-old: $483 a month before tax credits, up 5.1% from 2026; 12 silver plans from 3 insurers. Monthly premium before tax credits for a 40-year-old: the benchmark is the second-lowest-cost silver plan, the one premium tax credits are pegged to. HealthCare.gov states only. |
| HIV care (Ryan White program, 2023) | 7 organizations funded here: Customized Newspaper Advertising (Or Iowa Newspaper Association Services Company) (Des Moines); Grifols Biologicals Inc (Des Moines); Iowa Department Of Public Health (Des Moines); Iowa Pharmacy Association (Urbandale); Iowa Primary Care Association (Urbandale); Polk County Health Department (Des Moines); and 1 more. Organizations receiving Ryan White HIV/AIDS program money here — clinics and service groups, plus some contractors. |
| EPA enforcement | 1,705 regulated sites; 27 with formal enforcement actions and 20 penalized ($6.8 million in penalties) — largest: United Parcel Service - Des Moines, Des Moines ($5.3 million); Tforce Freight - Des Moines, Des Moines ($860,400); Lineage Logistics - Altoona, Altoona ($172,591). Active sites EPA regulates for air, water and hazardous waste (from big plants to small permits). Formal actions and penalties cover the last five years, as ECHO reports them. |
| Federal civil lawsuits (FY2026) | 354 filed (7.0 per 10,000 people); most common: prisoner - civil rights 117, prisoner petitions - vacate sentence 33, prisoner petitions - habeas corpus 32. Federal civil lawsuits filed where a party lives in the county (by the county the court records). |
| Disadvantaged communities (federal screening tool) | 23 of 98 census tracts, home to 16.3% of the people. Census tracts the federal screening tool marked disadvantaged (burdened and low income). Many federal grants have used it to target money; check each program's current rules. |
| Large livestock farms (CAFOs) | 4 estimated. |
Sources: CDC NCHS provisional county drug overdose deaths (12 months ending the month shown; provisional); SAMHSA National Survey on Drug Use and Health, substate estimates 2021-2023; HUD Point-in-Time count (Continuums of Care); county ↔ CoC crosswalk (Byrne 2017); CMS Exchange public-use files (plans, service areas, rates); benchmark computed by us; HRSA Ryan White HIV/AIDS Program funded organizations; EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online), 2026-10-04; Federal Judicial Center Integrated Database, civil filings; Climate and Economic Justice Screening Tool (CEQ), version 2.0; EPA estimates of large concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs) by county.
Very limited for homes with basements: 49% of the land · for small commercial buildings: 51% · farmland of statewide importance: 17%.
Shares of surveyed land. Ratings come from the soil survey, not site tests; 'very limited' means the soil needs major work or special design for that use. USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO via Soil Data Access), summed by county by Data Doughnut, 376,568 acres surveyed.
Biggest activities: RVing $424M · Game areas (including golf and tennis) $364M · Boating / fishing $345M · Amusement parks / water parks $125M · Festivals / sporting events / concerts $60M.
A state figure — BEA doesn't publish outdoor recreation by county. BEA Outdoor Recreation Satellite Account (state tables).
Heart disease by group: Black 597 · More than one race 560 · White 333 · Asian 249 · Hispanic 174 · Female 267 · Male 428
Deaths per 100,000 adults 35 and older, age-adjusted (so older and younger counties compare fairly) and smoothed with nearby counties, as 3-year averages. Groups too small to report are left out. CDC Interactive Atlas of Heart Disease and Stroke (NVSS death records).
Where Medicare members live. Medicare Advantage includes other private Medicare health plans. Dual = on Medicare and Medicaid. CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment.
Road safety
47 people died in 40 fatal crashes in 2024 — 9.3 per 100,000 people, against 11.1 for the state.
By year: 2017: 26 · 2018: 27 · 2019: 34 · 2020: 38 · 2021: 45 · 2022: 33 · 2023: 39 · 2024: 47. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System. Small counties swing a lot from year to year.
| Top drugs by spending | Paid | Share | Prescriptions |
| Ozempic semaglutide |
$51M | 5.1% | 52,779 |
| Humira adalimumab |
$39M | 3.8% | 4,634 |
| Vraylar cariprazine |
$33M | 3.2% | 23,302 |
| Dupixent dupilumab |
$30M | 3.0% | 7,468 |
| Invega Sustenna paliperidone palmitate |
$24M | 2.4% | 7,169 |
| Mounjaro tirzepatide |
$24M | 2.3% | 22,499 |
| Skyrizi risankizumab-rzaa |
$23M | 2.3% | 1,116 |
| Jardiance empagliflozin |
$23M | 2.3% | 39,193 |
Drug groups (share of spending here vs U.S.): GLP-1s 8.6% vs 11.1% · SGLT2s 3.0% vs 3.5% · ADHD stimulants 2.8% vs 2.4% · Insulins 1.8% vs 1.4% · Blood thinners 1.7% vs 1.8% · Antidepressants 1.1% vs 0.9% · Opioid-addiction treatment 0.6% vs 2.4% · Statins 0.0% vs 0.2% · Dementia drugs 0.0% vs 0.0%
Growing fastest since 2024: Mounjaro (+$14M) · Ozempic (+$11M) · Skyrizi (+$11M) · Dupixent (+$8M) · Vraylar (+$4M)
What state Medicaid programs paid pharmacies for outpatient prescriptions (fee-for-service and managed care), before manufacturer rebates, which Medicaid doesn't publish by drug. Prescriptions under 11 in a quarter are hidden by CMS and left out. Statewide only — not published by county. CMS Medicaid State Drug Utilization Data.
| Royal View Manor Public housing · Des Moines · Des Moines Municipal Housing Agency |
200 units | 93% full | 14 mo wait | $297/mo rent |
| Eastview Manor Public housing · Des Moines · Des Moines Municipal Housing Agency |
190 units | 93% full | 9 mo wait | $396/mo rent |
| 5h Public housing · Des Moines · Des Moines Municipal Housing Agency |
20 units | 50% full | No data | |
| Southridge Senior Residences Senior housing (Section 202) · Des Moines |
197 units | 95% full | 96% 62+ | $397/mo rent |
| Elsie Mason Manor Senior housing (Section 202) · Des Moines |
150 units | 93% full | 90% 62+ | $367/mo rent |
| Plymouth Place (Ua Only) Senior housing (Section 202) · Des Moines |
150 units | No data full | ||
| Ligutti Tower Senior housing (Section 202) · Des Moines |
139 units | 94% full | 89% 62+ | $397/mo rent |
| Wakonda Manor Senior housing (Section 202) · Des Moines |
110 units | 92% full | ||
| Stone Crest Senior housing (Section 202) · Des Moines |
108 units | 91% full | 92% 62+ | $402/mo rent |
| Valley West Apartments Senior housing (Section 202) · West Des Moines |
105 units | 93% full | 88% 62+ | $391/mo rent |
| Ahepa 192-Iv Apartments (202/221d4)rad For Prac Senior housing (Section 202) · Des Moines |
90 units | 93% full | 100% 62+ | $412/mo rent |
| Jacobs Place Senior housing (Section 202) · Des Moines |
82 units | 97% full | 95% 62+ | $403/mo rent |
| Logan Park Apartments Senior housing (Section 202) · Des Moines |
80 units | 91% full | 87% 62+ | $355/mo rent |
| Corinthian Gardens Senior housing (Section 202) · Des Moines |
75 units | 97% full | 92% 62+ | $362/mo rent |
| Senior Suites Of Urbandale Senior housing (Section 202) · Urbandale |
63 units | No data full | ||
| Ahepa 192 Apartments Senior housing (Section 202) · Johnston |
60 units | 97% full | 97% 62+ | $410/mo rent |
| Vintage Park Cooperative Of Beaverdale Senior housing (Section 202) · Des Moines |
54 units | No data full | ||
| Ahepa Penelope 38 Apartments Senior housing (Section 202) · Ankeny |
53 units | 99% full | 100% 62+ | $472/mo rent |
| Ahepa 192 Ii Apartments Senior housing (Section 202) · Ankeny |
46 units | 97% full | 100% 62+ | $489/mo rent |
| Frank Smith Center (R4p Hap) Senior housing (Section 202) · Des Moines |
44 units | 81% full | 84% 62+ | $406/mo rent |
| Apartments Of River Trace Senior housing (Section 202) · Des Moines |
37 units | 98% full | 100% 62+ | $336/mo rent |
| Ahepa 192-Iii Apartments Senior housing (Section 202) · Ankeny |
37 units | 97% full | 100% 62+ | $435/mo rent |
Section 202 = HUD-supported housing for people 62 and older with low incomes. Months waiting = HUD's average time on the wait list for recent move-ins. — = not reported: HUD publishes a code instead of a number when fewer than 11 households reported or fewer than half of residents' records came in. HUD Section 202 Properties and Public Housing Developments (HUD open data).
| Bank | Branches here | Size | Return on assets | Leverage ratio | Problem loans | Farm loans | |
| U.S. Bank National Association Based in Cincinnati, OH |
12 | $705.6B | 1.23% | 9.5% | 1.45% | 0% | |
| Bankers Trust Company Headquartered here |
12 | $7.8B | 1.08% | 10.1% | 0.31% | No data | |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National Association Based in Sioux Falls, SD |
11 | $1,907.9B | 1.38% | 8.0% | 1.04% | 0% | |
| Community State Bank Headquartered here |
9 | $1.7B | 1.34% | 11.7% | 0.19% | 1% | |
| BMO Bank National Association Based in Chicago, IL |
6 | $255.0B | 0.15% | 11.3% | 0.92% | 1% | |
| West Bank Headquartered here |
6 | $4.0B | 1.19% | 10.8% | 0.00% | 0% | |
| Midwest Heritage Bank, FSB Headquartered here |
6 | $768M | 1.75% | 12.8% | 1.78% | 6% | |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association Based in Columbus, OH |
5 | $4,091.3B | 1.59% | 7.5% | 0.78% | 0% | |
| First Interstate Bank Based in Billings, MT |
5 | $25.8B | 1.21% | 9.4% | 1.12% | 2% | |
| Central Bank Based in Storm Lake, IA |
5 | $2.3B | 0.96% | 10.1% | 0.32% | 4% | |
| VISIONBANK OF IOWA Based in Ames, IA |
5 | $896M | 1.51% | 9.4% | 0.71% | 3% | |
| Iowa State Bank Headquartered here |
5 | $481M | 1.76% | 15.9% | 0.00% | 0% | |
| Bank of America, National Association Based in Charlotte, NC |
4 | $2,654.6B | 1.13% | 7.1% | 0.65% | 0% | |
| Great Southern Bank Based in Reeds Spring, MO |
4 | $5.5B | 1.26% | 11.3% | 0.02% | 0% | |
| First Mid Bank & Trust, National Association Based in Mattoon, IL |
3 | $9.1B | 1.10% | 10.7% | 0.58% | 5% | |
| Northwest Bank Based in Spencer, IA |
3 | $3.0B | 1.35% | 10.1% | 0.23% | 8% | |
| Lincoln Savings Bank Based in Reinbeck, IA |
3 | $1.7B | -1.02% | 9.1% | 4.32% | 4% | losing moneyproblem loans high |
| First National Bank, Ames, Iowa Based in Ames, IA |
3 | $1.1B | 1.23% | 9.9% | 1.41% | 1% | |
| Charter Bank Headquartered here |
3 | $228M | 1.75% | 11.0% | 0.00% | 2% | |
| Bank Iowa Based in West Des Moines, IA |
2 | $2.3B | 1.30% | 8.9% | 1.38% | 10% | |
| City State Bank Based in Norwalk, IA |
2 | $788M | 1.84% | 9.4% | 0.27% | 4% | |
| Grinnell State Bank Based in Grinnell, IA |
2 | $499M | 0.98% | 11.9% | 0.47% | 7% | |
| Earlham Savings Bank Based in West Des Moines, IA |
2 | $383M | 1.06% | 9.5% | 0.91% | 4% | |
| Regions Bank Based in Birmingham, AL |
1 | $159.8B | 1.46% | 9.5% | 0.93% | 0% | |
| UMB Bank, National Association Based in Kansas City, MO |
1 | $71.9B | 1.39% | 8.9% | 0.34% | 1% | |
| Nicolet National Bank Based in Green Bay, WI |
1 | $15.4B | 1.17% | 9.6% | 0.63% | 5% | |
| Principal Bank Headquartered here |
1 | $9.8B | 1.68% | 7.1% | 0.44% | No data | |
| Luana Savings Bank Based in Luana, IA |
1 | $2.3B | 0.96% | 9.7% | 0.11% | 4% | |
| Availa Bank Based in Carroll, IA |
1 | $1.7B | 0.95% | 9.3% | 0.26% | 13% | |
| Liberty National Bank Based in Sioux City, IA |
1 | $624M | 1.26% | 10.3% | 0.00% | 10% | |
| Peoples Bank Headquartered here |
1 | $530M | 1.17% | 8.1% | 0.15% | 9% | |
| TruBank Based in Indianola, IA |
1 | $495M | 1.09% | 9.2% | 1.33% | 4% | |
| Raccoon Valley Bank Based in Perry, IA |
1 | $486M | 1.62% | 9.6% | 0.74% | 7% | |
| Home State Bank Based in Jefferson, IA |
1 | $481M | -0.27% | 8.9% | 2.21% | 11% | losing money |
| State Savings Bank Headquartered here |
1 | $292M | 1.26% | 8.7% | 1.02% | 6% | |
| Freedom Financial Bank Based in West Des Moines, IA |
1 | $269M | 1.33% | 9.3% | 0.00% | 2% | |
| Keystone Savings Bank Based in Marengo, IA |
1 | $201M | 0.50% | 11.3% | 1.44% | 3% | |
| Twin Cedars Bank Based in Bussey, IA |
1 | $118M | -2.34% | 9.2% | 4.61% | 6% | losing moneyproblem loans high |
| ITS Bank Headquartered here |
1 | $45M | 61.63% | 97.5% | 0.00% | No data | unusual figures — likely a special-purpose bank |
Financials as of each bank's latest quarter. Watch flags are simple thresholds, not a rating: losing money (return on assets below 0), thin capital (leverage ratio below 5%, the regulators' well-capitalized line), problem loans high (loans 90+ days late or not accruing above 3%), unusual figures (return above 10% or leverage above 50% — trust, card, or special-purpose banks whose ratios don't compare with a community lender's). Community bank = under $10 billion in assets. FDIC BankFind (institutions, branch locations, quarterly Call Report financials).
| Specialty | 2013 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Nurse Practitioner | 128 | 367 |
| Physician Assistant | 111 | 239 |
| Physical Therapist in Private Practice | 0 | 225 |
| Family Practice | 212 | 203 |
| Internal Medicine | 102 | 130 |
| Chiropractic | 105 | 116 |
| Anesthesiology | 74 | 89 |
| Emergency Medicine | 60 | 65 |
| Optometry | 56 | 65 |
| Licensed Clinical Social Worker | 47 | 50 |
Counts clinicians who billed Medicare Part B from an office in this county that year — doctors, nurse practitioners, therapists and others (labs, ambulance services and other suppliers left out). Clinicians who see no Medicare patients, or very few, aren't counted. CMS Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (by Provider), rolled up to the county of each clinician's office by Data Doughnut.
| Drug group | Prescriptions 2024 | Per 1,000 here | State | U.S. | Here in 2019 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLP-1s (Ozempic, Mounjaro, Trulicity…) | 29,169 | 11.6 | 11.3 | 11.6 | 2.1 | |
| SGLT2s (Jardiance, Farxiga…) | 23,792 | 9.5 | 8.5 | 9.6 | 1.6 | |
| Insulins | 29,886 | 11.9 | 10.9 | 9.3 | 17.0 | |
| Statins | 183,068 | 72.9 | 75.0 | 74.9 | 69.4 | |
| Blood thinners (Eliquis, Xarelto, warfarin…) | 52,822 | 21.0 | 25.4 | 19.7 | 20.1 | |
| ADHD stimulants | 4,485 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.5 | |
| Antidepressants | 182,322 | 72.6 | 70.7 | 55.5 | 65.3 | |
| Opioid-addiction treatment (buprenorphine, naltrexone) | 1,485 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 0.5 | |
| Dementia drugs | 30,052 | 12.0 | 8.3 | 8.2 | 13.9 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 105,761 |
| Levothyroxine Sodium | 75,755 |
| Amlodipine Besylate | 64,379 |
| Lisinopril | 55,747 |
| Omeprazole | 51,768 |
| Gabapentin | 47,833 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 46,865 |
| Metformin Hcl | 46,495 |
| Losartan Potassium | 46,474 |
| Furosemide | 40,308 |
| Semaglutide | 426 → 18,369 | +4212% |
| Cefadroxil | 50 → 749 | +1398% |
| Dupilumab | 52 → 509 | +879% |
| Dapagliflozin Propanediol | 589 → 5,534 | +840% |
| Empagliflozin | 2,334 → 17,781 | +662% |
| Fluticasone/Umeclidin/Vilanter | 779 → 5,531 | +610% |
| Evolocumab | 349 → 2,410 | +591% |
| Galcanezumab-Gnlm | 99 → 631 | +537% |
Per 1,000 = that group's share of all Part D prescriptions written here. Medicare Part D prescriptions written by clinicians whose office is in this county — not where patients live. CMS hides very small counts (under 11 per clinician and drug), so drug totals run about 10% under national figures. CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers (by Provider; by Provider and Drug), rolled up to the county of each prescriber's office by Data Doughnut.
- U.S. House
- Zachary Nunn (R) · District 3
- U.S. Senate
- Joni Ernst (R), Chuck Grassley (R)
- State senate
- Matt Blake (D), Jack Whitver (R), Tony Bisignano (D), Izaah Knox (D), Mike Pike (R), Renee Hardman (D) and 2 more
- State house
- Brian Lohse (R), Larry McBurney (D), Rick Olson (D), Rob Johnson (D), Megan Srinivas (D), Eddie Andrews (R) and 10 more
- 2024 election
- 258,067 people voted, 76% of registered voters, at 176 polling places.
Bills this county’s House member introduced this Congress (52 in all). Furthest along:
Federal rules that take effect soon or are still open for public comment (nationwide, newest first — not specific to this county):
- Simplified Geographic Preference Procurement in Child Nutrition Programs
- Section 3 Benchmarks for Creating Economic Opportunities for Low- and Very Low-Income Persons and Eligible Businesses
- Request for Information; Medicare Part D Reasonable and Relevant Pharmacy Contracting Standards
- Energy Conservation Program: Test Procedures for Commercial Warm Air Furnaces
Bills in Congress that moved in the last four months:
- H.R. 952: Reversionary Interest Conveyance Act
- H.R. 227: Clergy Act
- H.R. 7831: License to Drill Act
- H.R. 10159: To authorize the Secretary of the Army to convey to the State of North Carolina a certain parcel of real property located at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, on which the State shall construct a veterans’ State home, and for other purposes.
Federal transportation money spent here
Department of Transportation grants for projects in this county — roads, bridges, airports, transit, and safety — counted where the work happens. $719.5M from fiscal 2022 to 2026.
| Program | FY2022–2026 |
|---|---|
| Highway Planning and Construction | $313.1M |
| Airport Improvement Program, Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act Programs, and COVID-19 Airports Programs | $151.2M |
| National Infrastructure Project Assistance (Mega Projects) | $65.1M |
| National Highway Performance Program (NHPP) | $57.8M |
| National Infrastructure Investments | $50.0M |
| Nationally Significant Freight and Highway Projects | $34.0M |
| State and Community Highway Safety | $26.3M |
| Surface Transportation Block Grant Program | $22.0M |
By year: FY2019 $71.9M · FY2020 $143.3M · FY2021 $57.7M · FY2022 $123.5M · FY2023 $119.3M · FY2024 $150.4M · FY2025 $189.3M · FY2026 $232.5M. Big formula programs (highway, transit) pass through the state, so the state picks where much of this goes.
Source: USAspending.gov, DOT grants and cooperative agreements by place of performance.
Reported crime
In 2025, police here reported 1,822 violent crimes and 9,741 property crimes to the FBI — about 3.2 violent and 17.3 property crimes for every 1,000 people those departments serve.
12 of 12 police departments and sheriffs here sent a full year of reports. Departments that didn't report aren't counted.
| Year | Violent | Property | Violent per 1,000 | Departments reporting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,822 | 9,741 | 3.2 | 12 of 12 |
| 2024 | 1,972 | 10,773 | 3.5 | 11 of 12 |
| 2023 | 1,959 | 11,578 | 3.6 | 10 of 12 |
| 2022 | 1,618 | 8,614 | 3.0 | 10 of 12 |
| 2021 | 1,836 | 11,097 | 3.4 | 11 of 12 |
| 2020 | 2,046 | 13,120 | 3.8 | 11 of 12 |
| 2019 | 2,120 | 14,485 | 4.0 | 11 of 12 |
| 2018 | 876 | 5,956 | 1.7 | 10 of 12 |
By town — where it happens
The county figure is a bundle. Department by department in 2025, violent crime runs from 0.2 to 6.4 per 1,000 people — highest in Des Moines at 6.4, against 3.2 for the departments together.
| Police department | Violent crimes | People served | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines Police Department | 1,366 | 212,933 | 6.4 |
| Altoona Police Department | 43 | 23,376 | 1.8 |
| Carlisle Police Department | 7 | 4,436 | 1.6 |
| Ankeny Police Department | 119 | 78,916 | 1.5 |
| West Des Moines Police Department | 110 | 74,901 | 1.5 |
| Polk County Sheriff's Office | 78 | 55,862 | 1.4 |
| Urbandale Police Department | 59 | 48,321 | 1.2 |
| Mitchellville Police Department | 3 | 2,738 | 1.1 |
| Clive Police Department | 16 | 19,723 | 0.8 |
| Windsor Heights Police Department | 4 | 5,074 | 0.8 |
| Johnston Police Department | 21 | 25,287 | 0.8 |
| Pleasant Hill Police Department | 5 | 12,434 | 0.4 |
| Polk City Police Department | 1 | 6,657 | 0.2 |
Violent crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 people each police department serves, for departments reporting all 12 months of 2025. Places under 2,500 people are marked — a few incidents swing their rate. Neighborhood or ZIP crime isn't published nationally; this is the finest level we have.
Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, crimes reported by each agency. These are crimes reported to police, not every crime that happened. A change in how many departments report can move the totals more than crime itself.
Pipeline incidents
Pipeline companies reported 82 incidents in this county since records began (14 since 2010), with 2 deaths and 13 injuries. Damage and cleanup since 2010: $544K.
| Kind of pipeline | All years | Since 2010 | Most recent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hazardous liquid | 52 | 10 | Feb 2026 |
| Gas distribution | 26 | 2 | Aug 2023 |
| Gas transmission & gathering | 4 | 2 | Nov 2014 |
Recent incidents
| Date | Where | Operator | Cause | Hurt / killed | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 19, 2026 | Pleasant Hill | Magellan Pipeline Company, Lp | Corrosion failure | 0 / 0 | $91K |
| Aug 12, 2025 | Des Moines | Magellan Pipeline Company, Lp | Equipment failure | 0 / 0 | $33K |
| Feb 1, 2025 | Pleasant Hill | Magellan Pipeline Company, Lp | Natural force damage | 0 / 0 | $41K |
| Aug 2, 2023 | Clive | Midamerican Energy Company | Excavation damage | 0 / 0 | $55K |
| Aug 7, 2019 | Pleasant Hill | Oneok Ngl Pipeline, Llc | Incorrect operation | 0 / 0 | $152 |
| May 9, 2016 | Des Moines | Magellan Pipeline Company, Lp | Equipment failure | 0 / 0 | $41K |
| Dec 23, 2015 | Des Moines | Magellan Pipeline Company, Lp | Other accident cause | 0 / 0 | $191K |
| Jun 4, 2015 | Not Within A Municipality | Midamerican Energy Company | Excavation damage | 1 / 0 | $3K |
Source: U.S. DOT Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) incident reports, gas distribution, gas transmission and gathering, hazardous liquid, and LNG. Operators must report incidents above set size limits; small leaks aren't here.
Assisted living
13 assisted living employers in 2025, with about 473 jobs paying $39,527 a year on average (in 2020: 10 employers, 290 jobs).
We don't hold this state's assisted living licensing list yet (we have CA, FL, MD, NC, NY, TX), so individual homes aren't listed.
Employers, jobs, and pay: BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (private employers, NAICS 623312). An employer can run more than one building.